What they do
Shoe Station Group, called Shoe Carnival until June 2026, runs 421 family footwear stores in 35 states and Puerto Rico under the Shoe Carnival and Shoe Station banners.
Why we picked it
- 01$676.8M
Half of book. Shareholders' equity was $676.8M at 1 Aug 2026 against a $356.1M market value, 0.53x book. Take out goodwill and intangibles and it is still 0.58x.
- 02$131.6M
No debt. Cash and marketable securities were $131.6M at quarter end, up 43.2% in a year, about $4.84 a share against a $13.10 price. The company has ended 21 fiscal years in a row with no debt.
- 0331.5%
The family is in it. J. Wayne and Delores Weaver own 31.5%, and directors and officers 33.6%. The CFO bought 31,000 shares in the open market in April at $16.13, and the company bought back 390,492 shares for $7.0M this year.
- 049.43M
The bet against it is crowded. FINRA shows 9.43M shares short on 30 Sep, 34.7% of shares outstanding, up from 3.76M on 30 Jun. Management guides second-half comparable sales of down 1% to up 1%, after down 7.1% in Q2.
The risk
The catch: Q2 sales fell 7.2% to $284.3M, gross margin dropped to 31.9% from 38.8% on heavier promotions and clearing aged inventory, full-year guidance was cut, and an interim CEO has run the company since the last CEO left in February.
The full analysis
Shoe Station Group ($SHOE): a debt-free retailer priced at half its book
Our view: bullish, because the market values a debt-free retailer, a third owned by its directors and officers, at 0.53x book while a third of its shares are sold short, and the company guides second-half comparable sales to roughly flat after a weak Q2.
The thesis
The market prices Shoe Station Group, the former Shoe Carnival, as a shrinking family shoe chain in a promotional footwear market. The Q2 2026 numbers explain the mood: sales fell 7.2% and gross margin fell 6.9 points. The balance sheet tells a different story. The company has no debt, a growing cash pile, the chairman's family holding 31.5% of the shares, and a book value nearly twice the market value.
The evidence
The stock trades at half of book. Shareholders' equity was $676.8M at 1 Aug 2026 (10-Q filed 10 Sep 2026). At the 13 Oct close of $13.10 the market value is $356.1M, or 0.53x book. Goodwill and intangibles total only $58.9M, so price to tangible book is 0.58x.
Cash keeps building. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities were $131.6M at quarter end, up $39.7M or 43.2% in a year, about $4.84 a share. The company had no borrowings in 2026, $99.0M available on its credit line, and has ended 21 fiscal years in a row with no debt.
The owners are aligned. J. Wayne Weaver, the chairman, and Delores Weaver own 31.5% of the shares, and directors and officers 33.6% (proxy, ownership at 31 Mar 2026). The CFO, W. Kerry Jackson, bought 31,000 shares in the open market on 2 Apr 2026 at $16.13 (Form 4). The company bought back 390,492 shares for $7.0M this year, has $43.0M left on the authorization, and declared a $0.17 dividend in Q2, its 57th consecutive quarterly payment.
The short side is crowded. FINRA data show 9.43M shares short at 30 Sep 2026, 34.7% of the 27.2M shares outstanding, up from 3.76M at 30 Jun.
What the market is missing
Part of the Q2 margin drop was a cleanup. The release says gross margin fell to 31.9% from 38.8% on heavier promotions, liquidation of aged and excess inventory, and a prior-year benefit from early price increases. Inventory was $426.6M at quarter end, down from $449.0M a year earlier, and operating cash flow rose $30.5M year to date. Management guides second-half comparable sales of down 1% to up 1%, after down 7.1% in Q2. If Q3 comes in near that range, the short sellers holding a third of the shares are betting against a company with no debt and a growing cash pile.
The risks
Sales are falling in both banners, and the footwear market is promotional. Full-year guidance was cut on 10 Sep. The CEO left on 24 Feb 2026, and an interim CEO, Clifton Sifford, runs the company. Eight to 10 more stores close in the second half. The Weaver family's 31.5% stake leaves outside holders with less say.
What would change our mind
A Q3 comparable sales decline well outside the guided range, gross margin staying near 32% once the aged inventory is cleared, or cash spent on an acquisition at a price the balance sheet cannot justify.
Sources: Shoe Station Group 10-Q Q2 2026 (10 Sep 2026), Q2 2026 results release (8-K, 10 Sep 2026), DEF 14A (29 Apr 2026), FINRA short interest (30 Sep 2026), close of 13 Oct 2026.
By the numbers
| Quarter | Revenue | Gross margin | Net income | Cash | Debt | Diluted shares | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 261 August 2026 | $284.3M | 31.9% | $6.3M | $118.0M | $0 | 27.3M | 10-Q, 10 September 2026 |
| Q2 262 May 2026 | $270.7M | 33.3% | -$5.6M | $116.1M | $0 | 27.4M | 10-Q, 5 June 2026 |
| Q1 26*31 January 2026 | $254.1M | 34.9% | $9.1M | $117.1M | $0 | n/a | 10-K, 26 March 2026 |
| Q4 251 November 2025 | $297.2M | 37.6% | $14.6M | $94.4M | n/a | 27.6M | 10-Q, 5 December 2025 |
| Q3 252 August 2025 | $306.4M | 38.8% | $19.2M | $78.7M | n/a | 27.5M | 10-Q, 10 September 2026 |
| Q2 253 May 2025 | $277.7M | 34.5% | $9.3M | $78.5M | n/a | 27.5M | 10-Q, 5 June 2026 |
| Q1 25*1 February 2025 | $262.9M | 34.9% | $14.7M | $108.7M | $0 | n/a | 10-K, 26 March 2026 |
| Q4 242 November 2024 | $306.9M | 36.0% | $19.2M | $77.2M | n/a | 27.6M | 10-Q, 5 December 2025 |
Source: the company's 10-Q and 10-K filings on SEC EDGAR, as tagged in their XBRL data. Each quarter uses the most recent filing that reports it, so restated quarters compare cleanly. Quarters are labelled by the calendar quarter they end in. Debt is current plus long-term debt; net income is as reported, including any discontinued operations. *Fourth quarter: the full year in the 10-K less the first nine months. n/a: not reported for that quarter on its own.
Insiders
Directors and officers as a group own 33.6% of the shares (J. Wayne and Delores B. Weaver, 31.5% together (J. Wayne Weaver is chairman)), according to the DEF 14A filed 29 April 2026, as of 31 March 2026.
| Date | Who | Shares bought | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 April 2026 | W Kerry JacksonEVP - CFO | 31,000 | $16.13 | $500K | Form 4 |
Open-market purchases (Form 4, transaction code P) over the last twelve months. Sales, grants and option exercises are not shown.
What to watch
- Late November 2026
Q3 2026 results, the first test of the second-half guidance for comparable sales of down 1% to up 1%. The date is not announced; last year's Q3 results came on 20 Nov 2025. 8-K 20 Nov 2025; Q2 2026 release (10 Sep 2026)
- Q3 and Q4 2026
Eight to 10 underperforming stores close, after four closed earlier in 2026. 10-Q Q2 2026 (10 Sep 2026)
- Fiscal 2027
New Shoe Station stores open, funded from cash, and a further six to 10 store closures. 10-Q Q2 2026 (10 Sep 2026)
Sources: 10-Q Q2 2026 (10 Sep 2026), Q2 release (10 Sep 2026), proxy (29 Apr 2026), FINRA 30 Sep 2026, close 13 Oct 2026.
Market value: shares outstanding on the latest SEC filing cover page, times the latest price.