Skip to content
Krypton AI
Client portal
Demo

Book 30 minutes with us.

We prepare a first read on your company: your story, the funds that own your peers, and a short briefing. A person reviews it before we meet.

Prefer email? contact@kryptonai.io

Microcap of the Day · 17 October 2026

Genesco $GCO

Genesco has raised its earnings guidance twice since March, bought back $11M of stock at $34.65 in August, and its new CFO bought shares in September.

Price at the pick
$37.1016 October 2026 close
Market value
$401.4m
Genesco (GCO), Microcap of the Day card

What they do

Genesco, based in Nashville, Tennessee, sells footwear through Journeys, Schuh, Little Burgundy and Johnston & Murphy stores and online, and wholesales licensed brands.

Why we picked it

  1. 01$2.00

    Guidance raised twice. Adjusted EPS for the year to January 2027 is now guided to the high end of $2.00 to $2.40, after an initial $1.90 to $2.30 in March and a first raise in May. Adjusted EPS last year was $1.45.

  2. 02317,503

    The company is buying its own stock, and so are insiders. In August, after the quarter ended 1 Aug and before the 3 Sep report, it repurchased 317,503 shares for $11.0M, an average of $34.65, with $18.8M of authorization left. Director Gregory Sandfort bought 2,958 shares at $33.80 (about $100K) on 9 Jul, and the new CFO, in the job since 3 Aug, bought 295 shares (about $10K) in the open market on 21 Sep at $33.84.

  3. 03$15.8M

    Net debt turned into net cash. Debt was $15.8M at 1 Aug 2026, all of it Canadian and UK revolver borrowing, against $71.0M a year earlier, and cash was $57.1M against $41.0M. That is net cash of $41.3M before leases, from net debt of $30.0M a year ago.

  4. 0460%

    Journeys comparable sales stay positive. Journeys, 60% of sales, posted its eighth consecutive quarter of positive comparable sales (+2% on top of +9% a year earlier, with segment sales flat), and management said it accelerated to a mid-single-digit comp in August. Adjusted gross margin rose 140 basis points to 47.2%.

Genesco (GCO) chart from its filings

The risk

The catch: total sales are shrinking while inventory grows. Full-year sales are now guided down about 2%, with comparable sales flat (cut from +1% to +2%), Schuh comparable sales fell 9% in the quarter to 1 Aug, and inventory was $539.7M, up 8%, going into back-to-school and the holiday quarter that earns most of the year's profit. That quarter's GAAP profit also included a one-time $21.8M tariff refund that guidance does not repeat.

The full analysis

Genesco ($GCO): guidance raised twice, a buyback, and net cash

Our view: bullish, because management has raised its earnings guidance twice this year, the company bought back stock in August, the balance sheet has moved from net debt to net cash, and comparable sales at Journeys, its biggest business, are still positive.

The thesis

Genesco sells footwear through Journeys, Schuh, Little Burgundy and Johnston & Murphy stores and online, and wholesales licensed brands. Total sales are slipping, from store closures, a license change and less discounting at Schuh, but profits are improving faster than sales as the company sells more at full price and cuts costs. A proxy fight ended in July with shareholders backing the board, and a new CFO started in August. We think the improving earnings and the cash going back to shareholders matter more than the soft top line.

The evidence

Guidance has gone up twice. Adjusted EPS for the year to January 2027 was first guided to $1.90 to $2.30 in March, raised to $2.00 to $2.40 in May, and in September moved to the high end of that range (Q2 release, 3 Sep 2026). Adjusted EPS last year was $1.45.

The company is buying its own stock. In August, after the quarter ended 1 Aug and before the 3 Sep report, it repurchased 317,503 shares for $11.0M, an average of $34.65, and had $18.8M of authorization left (Q2 release and 10-Q, Sep 2026). Director Gregory Sandfort bought 2,958 shares at $33.80, about $100K, on 9 Jul, and the new CFO, Jonathan Collins, bought 295 shares (about $10K) in the open market on 21 Sep at $33.84 (Forms 4). Directors and officers own 8.8% (10-K/A, June 2026).

Net debt turned into net cash. Debt was $15.8M at 1 Aug 2026, all of it Canadian and UK revolver borrowing, against $71.0M a year earlier, and cash was $57.1M against $41.0M, so net cash was $41.3M before leases, from net debt of $30.0M a year ago. Part of the improvement came from one-time cash: $22.5M of tariff refunds and $13.4M from an interchange settlement. The credit facility runs to January 2031.

Journeys comparable sales stay positive. Journeys, 60% of sales, posted its eighth consecutive quarter of positive comparable sales, +2% on top of +9% a year earlier (segment sales were flat), and management said it sped up to a mid-single-digit comp in August. Adjusted gross margin rose 140 basis points to 47.2%.

What the market is missing

At $37.10 the market value is $401.4M, and the stock trades at about 15.5x the top of this year's adjusted EPS guidance. Most of Genesco's profit comes in the holiday quarter (last year's fourth quarter made $3.74 of adjusted EPS against $1.45 for the whole year), so the guidance raises came before the season that decides the year, and management chose to buy back stock anyway.

The risks

Total sales are guided down about 2% for the year, with comparable sales now flat instead of +1% to +2%. Schuh comparable sales fell 9% in the quarter to 1 Aug. Inventory was $539.7M, up 8% from a year earlier, going into back-to-school and the holiday quarter, and a weak season would mean markdowns. That quarter's GAAP profit included a one-time $21.8M tariff refund that guidance does not repeat. The company also carries $568.1M of operating lease liabilities, mostly stores, which the net cash figure leaves out.

What would change our mind

A holiday quarter that forces heavy discounting, Journeys comparable sales turning negative, or guidance coming down at the third-quarter report in early December.

Sources: Genesco Q2 FY2027 results release (3 Sep 2026) and 10-Q (10 Sep 2026); Q4 FY2026 and Q1 FY2027 results releases (6 Mar and 29 May 2026); quarterly results releases, Dec 2024 to Sep 2026; Forms 4 (13 Jul and 22 Sep 2026); 10-K/A (1 Jun 2026); close from Yahoo Finance and Nasdaq, 16 Oct 2026.

By the numbers

Genesco revenue by quarterQ4 24 $596.3M to Q3 26 $529.9M. Gross margin under each bar.
$596.3MQ4 2447.8%$745.9MQ1 2546.9%$474.0MQ2 2546.7%$546.0MQ3 2545.8%$616.2MQ4 2546.8%$799.9MQ1 2645.9%$487.0MQ2 2647.0%$529.9MQ3 2651.4%
QuarterRevenueGross marginNet incomeCashDebtDiluted sharesFiling
Q3 261 August 2026$529.9M51.4%$3.5M$57.1M$15.8M10.9M10-Q, 10 September 2026
Q2 262 May 2026$487.0M47.0%-$14.8M$27.1M$45.3M10.4M10-Q, 11 June 2026
Q1 26*31 January 2026$799.9M45.9%$47.6M$105.4M$3.4Mn/a10-K, 25 March 2026
Q4 251 November 2025$616.2M46.8%$5.4M$27.0M$89.5M10.7M10-Q, 11 December 2025
Q3 252 August 2025$546.0M45.8%-$18.5M$41.0M$71.0M10.3M10-Q, 10 September 2026
Q2 253 May 2025$474.0M46.7%-$21.2M$21.7M$121.0M10.5M10-Q, 11 June 2026
Q1 25*1 February 2025$745.9M46.9%$34.4M$34.0M$0n/a10-K, 25 March 2026
Q4 242 November 2024$596.3M47.8%-$18.9M$33.6M$100.1M10.7M10-Q, 11 December 2025

Source: the company's 10-Q and 10-K filings on SEC EDGAR, as tagged in their XBRL data. Each quarter uses the most recent filing that reports it, so restated quarters compare cleanly. Quarters are labelled by the calendar quarter they end in. Debt is current plus long-term debt; net income is as reported, including any discontinued operations. *Fourth quarter: the full year in the 10-K less the first nine months. n/a: not reported for that quarter on its own.

Insiders

Directors and executive officers as a group (14 persons) own 8.8% of the shares (CEO Mimi Vaughn 450,328 shares; table in the 10-K/A (1 Jun 2026) and the contested proxy (DEFC14A, 15 Jun 2026)), according to the 10-K/A Part III Item 12 filed 1 June 2026, as of 18 May 2026.

DateWhoShares boughtPriceValueFiling
21 September 2026Jonathan M. CollinsSVP Finance and CFO295$33.84$10KForm 4
9 July 2026Gregory A SandfortDirector2,958$33.80$100KForm 4

Open-market purchases (Form 4, transaction code P) over the last twelve months. Sales, grants and option exercises are not shown.

What to watch

  1. Early December 2026

    Third-quarter results for the quarter ending 31 Oct 2026, covering back-to-school and the August Journeys acceleration. The date is not announced; last year's came on 4 Dec 2025. Q3 FY2026 results release (4 Dec 2025); Q2 FY2027 release (3 Sep 2026)

  2. Year ending 30 Jan 2027

    The holiday quarter, which earns most of the year (last year's fourth quarter made $3.74 of adjusted EPS against $1.45 for the full year), against guidance at the high end of $2.00 to $2.40. Q4 FY2026 results release (6 Mar 2026); Q2 FY2027 release (3 Sep 2026)

Sources: Q2 FY2027 results release (3 Sep 2026), 10-Q (10 Sep 2026), Form 4 (22 Sep 2026), close 16 Oct 2026.
Market value: shares outstanding on the latest SEC filing cover page, times the latest price.

Published by LALC Capital. This is not investment advice and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Figures are drawn from public filings and may contain errors.